Tuesday, December 13, 2016

Long time no postie

Hi y'all,

Life's been super busy, but that's the way we doggies do. That last pitcher, well, I dun healed up from that. My bestest vet tried just about everything, but my boo boos wouldn't heal. Since they weren't healing, I gots to chew them whenever I wanted. The more I chewed, the more I wanted to chew. I think my mom and dad were going nuts. They kept hollerin' at me to stop this and stop that, and it was just getting crazy. Bestest vet found some new medicine since the allergy meds didn't work. Now I gotta eat one of those icky pills every day. Mom cuts em up and puts them in yummy canned dog food and sometimes, I don't even know they are there. The newz, though, is I am truly healed up. I gots one spot that is probably a scar, but who cares, right? I don't chew and they don't holler. All's well in doggie health world.

See? I'm so relaxed that I slept on mom's bed for healing herself! I love her quilts. They smell like comfort and zzzzzz, off I go.

I had a birfday in August. I'm 4 years old now. I'm not so bitey anymore, but that's cuz mom and dad give me plenty of stuff to chew. I love to put stuff in my mouf; it's just gotta be the right stuff. That makes every one happy. I even kinda have to have a pacifier after dinner to fall asleep. Not every time! I'm not a baby.
This time, it was a tug toy. Lottsa times, it's a bone. I guess I'll always love mouth stuff!

This year, I don't care about no Christmas tree either! I haven't even licked it. I'm a good doggie. I wonder if I'll get prezzies? Mom was wrapping a prezzie for my cousin, Dee Dee the lab. I got all sniffy and wondered why she wasn't giving that rawhide to me!

That's it for now. I'm still going for walks. I needs a harness now since I know how to slip my collar like a champ. I love to go for rides, even to the bestest vet. I make my people laugh everyday. I still do my wind up and splat routine when I get comfie on the floor. Mom says, "that dog's a trip." Not sure what she means. We're not going on a trip, are we?

Merry doggie Christmas everyones!